Asesoria Gratuita
[…] 5. The plaintiff was harmed; and
  6. The failure of the product to have the expected quality was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s harm.

Unlike express warranties, which are basically contractual in nature, the implied warranty of merchantability arises by operation of law. Although privity, or a relationship between the seller and the purchaser, is normally required for actions based upon the implied warranty of merchantability, there are exceptions to this rule, such as one for members of the purchaser’s family.[10]

INHERENTLY UNSAFE COMMON CONSUMER PRODUCTS

Section 1714.45(a) of the California Civil Code states the following:

(a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or seller shall not be liable if both of the following apply:

(1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the ordinary knowledge common to the community.

(2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.

This is an affirmative defense that must be raised by the defendant. In order to prevail, the defendant must prove the following:

  1. The product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption;
  2. The product is inherently unsafe;
  3. But the product is no more dangerous than what an ordinary consumer of the product with knowledge common to the community would expect.

PURSUING A PRODUCTS LIABILITY CLAIM